Nifty 50 · NSE · Financial Services
SBIN
₹962.60
+2.60 (+0.27%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
961.10
Day high
965.90
Day low
951.70
Prev close
960.00
Volume
78.4 L
52W range
872–1,235
Traded value
754.9 Cr
Conviction
4.60 / 10
Near a limit: Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs (15.4 vs > 15.0)
Entry zone
958.36–966.84Stop
937.16 (-2.6%)Targets
1013.49 / 1038.93 1:2Qty · value
5194 · ₹4,999,744F 7.0 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 6.17 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 16.33 → 6.2 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 50.54 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 49.69 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.5 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -2.64 → 3.4 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -3.01 → 3.2 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.89 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 2.4 × 0.25
win_rate_pct: 33.33 → 2.0 (w 0.6)
expectancy_r: -0.28 → 3.0 (w 0.4)
Gap to setup: 3.4 · binding term B at 2.4, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 6 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✓ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | 15.4 | near limit |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.38 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 16.33 | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 12 trades · W 33% · exp -0.28R · PF 0.49
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.80R, avg loss -0.83R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | 2026-02-18 | time | 5 | 0.72 |
| 2026-02-12 | 2026-02-19 | time | 5 | 0.27 |
| 2026-04-20 | 2026-04-27 | time | 5 | -0.13 |
| 2026-07-20 | 2026-07-22 | stop | 2 | -1.15 |
| 2026-08-07 | 2026-08-10 | stop | 1 | -1.14 |
Trigger not fired today
open 961.10
high 965.90
low 951.70
close 962.60
volume 7,842,693.00
hh20 1,000.90
vol_avg20 8,851,833.90
tv_avg20 8,529,818,249.15
atr14 16.96
ema20 967.53
ema50 992.44
rsi14 44.71
ret20 -2.64
ll20 937.50
sma20 966.02
sma50 1,009.69
sma200 1,040.07
macd_line -14.17
macd_signal -16.78
macd_hist 2.61
chg1d 0.27
rel_volume 0.89
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 57.4 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 25.7 | 35.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 55.5 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 27.8 | 37.4 |
| 2026-01-21 | 55.5 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 27.2 | 37.5 |
| 2026-04-21 | 55.5 | 0.0 | 11.4 | 26.2 | 37.6 |
| 2026-07-21 | 55.5 | 0.0 | 10.8 | 26.7 | 37.5 |
| 2026-10-16 | 55.5 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 26.7 | 37.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 853.0 Cr/session · proposed order 0.06% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 16.96
Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.2%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
16.3%
→ 6.2
✓
Capital adequacy
near limit
15.4%
✓
Net NPA
0.38%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
50.5%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
49.7%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
55.5%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
11.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
26.7%
·
FII + DII
37.4%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.06 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
57.4 → 55.5%
-1.9 pp
FII
9.3 → 11.1%
+1.8 pp
DII
25.7 → 26.7%
+1.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)44.7
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.2%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
16.3%
→ 6.2
✓
Capital adequacy
near limit
15.4%
✓
Net NPA
0.38%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
50.5%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
49.7%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
55.5%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
11.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
26.7%
·
FII + DII
37.4%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.06 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
57.4 → 55.5%
-1.9 pp
FII
9.3 → 11.1%
+1.8 pp
DII
25.7 → 26.7%
+1.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)44.7
MACD / signal-14.17 / -16.78
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50966.02 / 1,009.69
SMA 2001,040.07
Volume confirmation0.89×
20-day range937.50 – 1,000.90
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.