Midcap 100 · NSE · Consumer Services
SWIGGY
₹234.30
+5.30 (+2.31%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
230.70
Day high
235.50
Day low
228.45
Prev close
229.00
Volume
75.9 L
52W range
228–460
Traded value
177.8 Cr
Conviction
4.10 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17): promoter_holding_pct is 0.0, rule needs >= 40.0 (off by 40.00)
- 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials): roce_3y_avg_pct is -23.93, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 35.93)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is -17.72, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 29.72)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
232.25–236.35Stop
222.00 (-5.2%)Targets
258.89 / 271.19 1:2Qty · value
21340 · ₹4,999,962F 4.8 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: -23.93 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: -17.72 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 170.37 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 0.61 → 2.2 (w 0.2)
T 2.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -15.26 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -9.55 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.60 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.9 · binding term T at 2.6, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.01 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 43.35 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 15.17 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | -23.93 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | -17.72 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 230.70
high 235.50
low 228.45
close 234.30
volume 7,590,739.00
hh20 289.65
vol_avg20 12,563,970.55
tv_avg20 3,267,422,494.68
atr14 8.20
ema20 246.16
ema50 259.05
rsi14 35.12
ret20 -15.26
ll20 229.00
sma20 249.66
sma50 267.04
sma200 284.45
macd_line -11.30
macd_signal -10.13
macd_hist -1.17
chg1d 2.31
rel_volume 0.60
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 13.5 | 20.9 |
| 2025-10-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 12.2 | 16.0 | 28.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.1 | 22.5 | 38.6 |
| 2026-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.6 | 25.4 | 40.0 |
| 2026-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 27.3 | 41.3 |
| 2026-10-16 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.9 | 27.3 | 43.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 326.7 Cr/session · proposed order 0.15% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 8.20
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
-23.9%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
-17.7%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.01×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
170.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
0.6%
→ 2.2
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
8.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
27.3%
✓
FII + DII
43.4%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+15.17 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
7.4 → 8.9%
+1.5 pp
DII
13.5 → 27.3%
+13.8 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)35.1
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
-23.9%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
-17.7%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.01×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
170.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
0.6%
→ 2.2
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
8.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
27.3%
✓
FII + DII
43.4%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+15.17 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
7.4 → 8.9%
+1.5 pp
DII
13.5 → 27.3%
+13.8 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)35.1
MACD / signal-11.30 / -10.13
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50249.66 / 267.04
SMA 200284.45
Volume confirmation0.60×
20-day range229.00 – 289.65
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.