Smallcap 250 · NSE · Capital Goods
TARIL
₹329.10
-4.35 (-1.30%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
335.00
Day high
339.70
Day low
326.20
Prev close
333.45
Volume
58.0 L
52W range
224–496
Traded value
191.0 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 21.84, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 19.84)
- FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps): fii_dii_pct is 8.17, rule needs > 10.0 (off by 1.83)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -8.99, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 8.49)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
325.24–332.96Stop
305.91 (-7.0%)Targets
375.47 / 398.66 1:2Qty · value
15192 · ₹4,999,687F 8.1 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 22.55 → 8.5 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 14.19 → 5.1 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 85.00 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 549.48 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 8.0 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 19.24 → 9.9 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 10.48 → 9.3 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.65 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 64.36 | |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 21.84 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 8.17 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -8.99 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 22.55 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 14.19 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 335.00
high 339.70
low 326.20
close 329.10
volume 5,802,414.00
hh20 360.80
vol_avg20 8,914,207.70
tv_avg20 2,815,074,586.88
atr14 15.46
ema20 300.07
ema50 297.89
rsi14 64.56
ret20 19.24
ll20 266.60
sma20 291.13
sma50 294.30
sma200 298.80
macd_line 9.04
macd_signal 2.04
macd_hist 7.00
chg1d -1.30
rel_volume 0.65
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 64.4 | 21.8 | 10.9 | 6.1 | 17.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 64.4 | 21.8 | 11.2 | 6.0 | 17.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | 64.4 | 21.8 | 7.0 | 4.2 | 11.2 |
| 2026-04-21 | 64.4 | 21.8 | 8.3 | 1.8 | 10.1 |
| 2026-07-21 | 64.4 | 21.8 | 7.8 | 1.5 | 9.3 |
| 2026-10-16 | 64.4 | 21.8 | 7.0 | 1.5 | 8.2 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 281.5 Cr/session · proposed order 0.18% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.44% · ATR 15.46
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
22.6%
→ 8.5
✓
ROE 3-yr average
14.2%
→ 5.1
✓
Debt / equity
0.30×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
85.0%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
549.5%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
64.4%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
21.8%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
1.5%
✗
FII + DII
8.2%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-8.99 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
64.4 → 64.4%
0.0 pp
FII
10.9 → 7.0%
-3.9 pp
DII
6.1 → 1.5%
-4.6 pp
Pledge
21.8 → 21.8%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)64.6
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
22.6%
→ 8.5
✓
ROE 3-yr average
14.2%
→ 5.1
✓
Debt / equity
0.30×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
85.0%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
549.5%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
64.4%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
21.8%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
1.5%
✗
FII + DII
8.2%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-8.99 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
64.4 → 64.4%
0.0 pp
FII
10.9 → 7.0%
-3.9 pp
DII
6.1 → 1.5%
-4.6 pp
Pledge
21.8 → 21.8%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
RSI (14)64.6
MACD / signal9.04 / 2.04
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50291.13 / 294.30
SMA 200298.80
Volume confirmation0.65×
20-day range266.60 – 360.80
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.