Smallcap 250 · NSE · Chemicals
TATACHEM
₹633.15
+4.80 (+0.76%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
630.45
Day high
638.00
Day low
625.20
Prev close
628.35
Volume
11.7 L
52W range
580–944
Traded value
74.3 Cr
Conviction
3.73 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 37.98, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 12.02)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -4.55, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 4.05)
- 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials): roce_3y_avg_pct is 4.39, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 7.61)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is -2.22, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 14.22)
- Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
626.80–639.50Stop
595.08 (-6.0%)Targets
709.3 / 747.37 1:2Qty · value
7897 · ₹4,999,986F 3.2 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 4.39 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: -2.22 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: -12.39 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: -181.83 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.1 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -18.75 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -2.25 → 3.6 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.38 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 4.27 · binding term T at 3.09, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (5 fail · 4 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.34 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 37.98 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 31.38 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -4.55 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 4.39 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | -2.22 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✗ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | False |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 630.45
high 638.00
low 625.20
close 633.15
volume 1,174,310.00
hh20 832.00
vol_avg20 3,107,512.25
tv_avg20 2,135,760,567.84
atr14 25.38
ema20 631.40
ema50 647.74
rsi14 49.28
ret20 -18.75
ll20 586.45
sma20 634.33
sma50 645.03
sma200 697.78
macd_line -8.38
macd_signal -10.02
macd_hist 1.64
chg1d 0.76
rel_volume 0.38
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 38.0 | 0.0 | 12.8 | 22.7 | 35.5 |
| 2025-10-21 | 38.0 | 0.0 | 13.7 | 22.2 | 35.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | 38.0 | 0.0 | 12.3 | 22.4 | 34.7 |
| 2026-04-21 | 38.0 | 0.0 | 11.9 | 22.9 | 34.8 |
| 2026-07-21 | 38.0 | 0.0 | 12.1 | 21.1 | 33.2 |
| 2026-10-16 | 38.0 | 0.0 | 11.7 | 21.1 | 31.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 213.6 Cr/session · proposed order 0.23% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 25.38
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 3 shield rules pass
✗ 6 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
4.4%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
-2.2%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.34×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-12.4%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-181.8%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
38.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
11.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
21.1%
✓
FII + DII
31.4%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-4.55 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
38.0 → 38.0%
0.0 pp
FII
12.8 → 11.7%
-1.1 pp
DII
22.7 → 21.1%
-1.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)49.3
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 3 shield rules pass
✗ 6 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
4.4%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
-2.2%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.34×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-12.4%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-181.8%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
38.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
11.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
21.1%
✓
FII + DII
31.4%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-4.55 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
38.0 → 38.0%
0.0 pp
FII
12.8 → 11.7%
-1.1 pp
DII
22.7 → 21.1%
-1.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score +0
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
RSI (14)49.3
MACD / signal-8.38 / -10.02
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50634.33 / 645.03
SMA 200697.78
Volume confirmation0.38×
20-day range586.45 – 832.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.