⌁tradecompanion
Markets Closed·01:25IST · Next open: 19 / 10 / 2026
🔔
← Tonight
Smallcap 250 · NSE · Information Technology

TATAELXSI

₹3,850.10
+150.10 (+4.06%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
3,690.00
Day high
3,854.80
Day low
3,682.10
Prev close
3,700.00
Volume
13.2 L
52W range
2,996–5,950
Traded value
509.8 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
disqualified
Disqualified by the shield
  • Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 43.89, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 6.11)
  • FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -4.92, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 4.42)
  • Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
3,820.49–3,879.71
Stop
3,672.43 (-4.6%)
Targets
4205.44 / 4383.11 1:2
Qty · value
1298 · ₹4,997,430
F 8.2 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 34.16 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 26.57 → 9.3 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 22.46 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: -16.79 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
T 9.4 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 13.85 → 9.4 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 11.58 → 9.5 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 2.28 → 9.3 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
✓ Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials debt_to_equity < 0.5 0.0
✗ Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 43.89
✓ Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 0.0
✓ FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) fii_dii_pct > 10.0 17.98
✗ FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 -4.92
✓ Not in any ASM / GSM stage in_asm_gsm == False False
– No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY audit_red_flag_3y == False missing
✓ 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 34.16
✓ 3-year average ROE >= 12% roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 26.57
– US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 missing
✗ Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True False
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger breakout_20d_volume
open 3,690.00
high 3,854.80
low 3,682.10
close 3,850.10
volume 1,323,988.00
hh20 3,717.00
vol_avg20 581,314.95
tv_avg20 1,981,761,077.89
atr14 118.45
ema20 3,367.28
ema50 3,450.49
rsi14 74.42
ret20 13.85
ll20 2,996.00
sma20 3,260.21
sma50 3,472.91
sma200 4,192.43
macd_line 42.48
macd_signal -52.01
macd_hist 94.49
chg1d 4.06
rel_volume 2.28
Ownership 6 quarters
As ofPromoterPledgeFIIDIIFII+DII
2025-07-2143.90.012.79.822.5
2025-10-2143.90.012.510.422.9
2026-01-2143.90.08.612.220.8
2026-04-2143.90.011.111.422.5
2026-07-2143.90.09.811.120.9
2026-10-1643.90.08.011.118.0
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 198.2 Cr/session · proposed order 0.25% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 118.45
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
F 8.2 / 10
✓ 5 shield rules pass ✗ 4 fail
Quality
✓ ROCE 3-yr average 34.2% → 10.0
✓ ROE 3-yr average 26.6% → 9.3
✓ Debt / equity 0.00×
Growth
✗ Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR 22.5% → 10.0
✗ Profit growth 3-yr CAGR -16.8% → 2.0
Who owns it
✗ Promoter holding 43.9%
✓ Promoter pledge of their holding 0.0%
· Foreign institutions FII 8.0%
· Domestic institutions DII 11.1%
✓ FII + DII 18.0%
✗ Institutional change 4 quarters -4.92 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter 43.9 → 43.9% 0.0 pp
FII 12.7 → 8.0% -4.7 pp
DII 9.8 → 11.1% +1.3 pp
Pledge 0.0 → 0.0% 0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter. ✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages ● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
2,9083,3913,8734,3554,837stop 3,672target 4,2052026-07-202026-08-112026-09-012026-09-232026-10-16
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
0.014L28L42L2026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
RSI (14)74.4
05010070302026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-17501752026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
Signal analysisbullish · score +4
  • ● Price above 50-DMA
  • ● MACD above signal
  • ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
  • ● RSI overbought (>70)
  • ● Close above 20-day high
  • ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)74.4 · overbought
MACD / signal42.48 / -52.01
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 503,260.21 / 3,472.91
SMA 2004,192.43
Volume confirmation2.28× ✓
20-day range2,996.00 – 3,717.00
BreakoutBreakout · Vol✓
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.