Nifty 50 · NSE · Information Technology
TCS
₹2,465.00
+115.00 (+4.89%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
2,382.00
Day high
2,484.70
Day low
2,375.70
Prev close
2,350.00
Volume
1.2 Cr
52W range
1,977–3,350
Traded value
2,999.1 Cr
Conviction
7.21 / 10
Entry zone
2,446.26–2,483.74Stop
2,352.55 (-4.6%)Targets
2689.9 / 2802.35 1:2Qty · value
2028 · ₹4,999,020F 9.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 61.39 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 49.28 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 18.57 → 9.4 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 16.76 → 7.8 (w 0.2)
T 9.5 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 12.56 → 9.3 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 11.19 → 9.5 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 2.47 → 9.9 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 3 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 0.79 · binding term B at 4.0, needs ≥ 7.16
Shield checklist (0 fail · 6 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 61.39 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 49.28 | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 3 trades · W 33% · exp -0.75R · PF 0.02
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.04R, avg loss -1.15R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | 2025-11-19 | time | 5 | 0.04 |
| 2025-12-04 | 2025-12-11 | stop | 5 | -1.19 |
| 2026-07-28 | 2026-07-31 | stop | 3 | -1.11 |
Trigger breakout_20d_volume
open 2,382.00
high 2,484.70
low 2,375.70
close 2,465.00
volume 12,166,634.00
hh20 2,386.70
vol_avg20 4,916,159.15
tv_avg20 10,692,302,053.96
atr14 74.97
ema20 2,204.36
ema50 2,216.99
rsi14 73.52
ret20 12.56
ll20 2,032.40
sma20 2,143.34
sma50 2,241.62
sma200 2,466.06
macd_line 30.24
macd_signal -15.60
macd_hist 45.84
chg1d 4.89
rel_volume 2.47
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 71.8 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 11.6 | 23.6 |
| 2025-07-21 | 71.8 | 0.0 | 11.5 | 12.0 | 23.5 |
| 2025-10-21 | 71.8 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 12.7 | 23.0 |
| 2026-01-21 | 71.8 | 0.0 | 10.4 | 12.8 | 23.2 |
| 2026-04-21 | 71.8 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 13.4 | 23.1 |
| 2026-07-21 | 71.8 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 13.4 | 22.5 |
| 2026-10-16 | 71.8 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 13.4 | 22.5 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 1,069.2 Cr/session · proposed order 0.05% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 74.97
Backtest has only 3 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
61.4%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
49.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
18.6%
→ 9.4
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
16.8%
→ 7.8
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
71.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
9.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
13.4%
·
FII + DII
22.5%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-0.95 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
71.8 → 71.8%
0.0 pp
FII
12.0 → 9.1%
-2.9 pp
DII
11.6 → 13.4%
+1.8 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)73.5
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
61.4%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
49.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
18.6%
→ 9.4
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
16.8%
→ 7.8
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
71.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
9.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
13.4%
·
FII + DII
22.5%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-0.95 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
71.8 → 71.8%
0.0 pp
FII
12.0 → 9.1%
-2.9 pp
DII
11.6 → 13.4%
+1.8 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +4
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● RSI overbought (>70)
- ● Close above 20-day high
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)73.5 · overbought
MACD / signal30.24 / -15.60
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 502,143.34 / 2,241.62
SMA 2002,466.06
Volume confirmation2.47× ✓
20-day range2,032.40 – 2,386.70
BreakoutBreakout · Vol✓
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.