Smallcap 250 · NSE · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
VOGL
₹30.95
-0.61 (-1.93%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
31.56
Day high
31.98
Day low
30.90
Prev close
31.56
Volume
1.7 Cr
52W range
29–48
Traded value
53.0 Cr
Conviction
4.75 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 0.0, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 12.00)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
30.60–31.30Stop
28.84 (-6.8%)Targets
35.17 / 37.29 1:2Qty · value
161550 · ₹4,999,972F 7.0 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 49.97 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 0.00 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
T 2.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -11.14 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -9.44 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.79 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.25 · binding term T at 2.6, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (1 fail · 6 pass · 4 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 56.38 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 16.37 | |
| – | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | missing | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 49.97 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 0.0 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| – | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | missing |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 31.56
high 31.98
low 30.90
close 30.95
volume 17,132,287.00
hh20 36.39
vol_avg20 21,639,732.80
tv_avg20 714,949,601.15
atr14 1.41
ema20 32.46
ema50 34.18
rsi14 41.74
ret20 -11.14
ll20 29.12
sma20 32.48
sma50 35.59
sma200 —
macd_line -1.34
macd_signal -1.41
macd_hist 0.07
chg1d -1.93
rel_volume 0.79
Ownership 2 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-21 | 56.4 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 8.7 | 16.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 56.4 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 8.7 | 16.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 71.5 Cr/session · proposed order 0.70% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.44% · ATR 1.41
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
– 3 skipped
3 values missing
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
50.0%
→ 10.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
0.0%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
–
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
—
–
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
—
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
56.4%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
8.7%
✓
FII + DII
16.4%
–
Institutional change 4 quarters
—
Holdings trend 2 quarters · 2026-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
56.4 → 56.4%
0.0 pp
FII
7.7 → 7.7%
0.0 pp
DII
8.7 → 8.7%
0.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)41.7
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
– 3 skipped
3 values missing
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
50.0%
→ 10.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
0.0%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
–
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
—
–
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
—
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
56.4%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
8.7%
✓
FII + DII
16.4%
–
Institutional change 4 quarters
—
Holdings trend 2 quarters · 2026-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
56.4 → 56.4%
0.0 pp
FII
7.7 → 7.7%
0.0 pp
DII
8.7 → 8.7%
0.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)41.7
MACD / signal-1.34 / -1.41
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 5032.48 / 35.59
SMA 200—
Volume confirmation0.79×
20-day range29.12 – 36.39
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.