Smallcap 250 · NSE · Media Entertainment & Publication
ZEEL
₹71.85
-0.94 (-1.29%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
72.79
Day high
72.79
Day low
71.50
Prev close
72.79
Volume
62.2 L
52W range
68–118
Traded value
44.7 Cr
Conviction
4.11 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 3.99, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 46.01)
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 5.38, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 3.38)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -14.04, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 13.54)
- 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials): roce_3y_avg_pct is 6.03, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 5.97)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 3.17, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 8.83)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
71.11–72.59Stop
67.43 (-6.2%)Targets
80.68 / 85.1 1:2Qty · value
69589 · ₹4,999,970F 4.9 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 6.03 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 3.17 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 0.95 → 2.4 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 471.34 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -8.25 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -13.82 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.45 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.89 · binding term T at 2.6, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (5 fail · 4 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.02 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 3.99 | |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 5.38 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 25.42 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -14.04 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 6.03 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 3.17 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 72.79
high 72.79
low 71.50
close 71.85
volume 6,216,263.00
hh20 80.19
vol_avg20 13,815,187.50
tv_avg20 1,031,656,679.54
atr14 2.94
ema20 75.34
ema50 83.37
rsi14 35.93
ret20 -8.25
ll20 68.10
sma20 74.24
sma50 86.32
sma200 90.59
macd_line -3.92
macd_signal -4.74
macd_hist 0.82
chg1d -1.29
rel_volume 0.45
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 24.8 | 16.9 | 41.7 |
| 2025-10-21 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 25.4 | 14.1 | 39.5 |
| 2026-01-21 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 24.2 | 12.1 | 36.3 |
| 2026-04-21 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 25.3 | 10.9 | 36.2 |
| 2026-07-21 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 20.1 | 7.9 | 28.0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 18.1 | 7.9 | 25.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 103.2 Cr/session · proposed order 0.48% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 2.94
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 4 shield rules pass
✗ 5 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
6.0%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
3.2%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.02×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
0.9%
→ 2.4
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
471.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
4.0%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
5.4%
·
Foreign institutions FII
18.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
7.9%
✓
FII + DII
25.4%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-14.04 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
4.0 → 4.0%
0.0 pp
FII
24.8 → 18.1%
-6.7 pp
DII
16.9 → 7.9%
-9.0 pp
Pledge
5.4 → 5.4%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)35.9
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 4 shield rules pass
✗ 5 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
6.0%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
3.2%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.02×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
0.9%
→ 2.4
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
471.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
4.0%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
5.4%
·
Foreign institutions FII
18.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
7.9%
✓
FII + DII
25.4%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-14.04 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
4.0 → 4.0%
0.0 pp
FII
24.8 → 18.1%
-6.7 pp
DII
16.9 → 7.9%
-9.0 pp
Pledge
5.4 → 5.4%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)35.9
MACD / signal-3.92 / -4.74
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 5074.24 / 86.32
SMA 20090.59
Volume confirmation0.45×
20-day range68.10 – 80.19
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.